BGs’ SUMMER SHOW – Report and Pictures

Sheila Sorby wins the Stoodley Cup for the highest number of points achieved in the show

Sheila Sorby wins the Stoodley Cup for the highest number of points achieved in the show

The BGs held their Summer Show on Saturday 19 September and it was a rip-roaring success.  The day was lovely, although for safety all the tables were arranged inside the hall in case of inclement weather.  Sheila Sorby held her plant stall outside in the sunshine and from the contributed plants made more than £40 towards the BG funds.  All this hard work was being admired by the one and only Scarecrow entry from Team Charman – and what a beauty he was too !!

Team Charman's winning Scarecrow

Team Charman’s winning Scarecrow

Everybody arrived between 9.0 and 10.15am with their exhibits and the tables soon filled up with flowers, carrots, onions etc, and a couple of enormous pumpkins.  The children proudly carried in their show-pieces and the judges duly arrived at 10 o’clock to do their tasks.

The Hall looked wonderful and after the torrential rains of the week before it was amazing that any flowers survived.

The displays from the floral end

The displays from the floral end

Personally the author had great difficulty picking 4 roses on the morning of the show, but her husband did manage a 2nd prize certificate!

The produce was amazing with enormous apples and pumpkins, and even raspberries and plums.

The entries from the Produce end of the hall

The entries from the Produce end of the hall

After more than an hour of scrutiny from the judges the decisions were made, the certificates written up and placed in position, and at midday the public was admitted to view the results.

 

Sarah telling us all about the various cups and other awards

Sarah telling us all about the various cups and other awards

Once everybody had had a quick look to see if they had won anything the prize giving began.

Helen reading out the results to Judge Ray Broughton

Helen reading out the results to Judge Ray Broughton

Helen Lamb read out the results and Sarah Castle-Smith introduced the judges and explained about the three new prizes which were being awarded this year.  The judge for the Produce was Mr Ray Broughton who had trained at RHS Wisley.  The Art, Craft and Photography was judged by Mr Clive Evans from Mainly Framing in Market Street, Alton.  Mr Barry Stagg had produced and provided all the Certificates for 1st, 2nd and Highly Commended out of his own pocket.  Thank you Barry.

When the prize giving was over refreshments of 3 flavours of home-made soup with a roll, quiche, coffee, tea etc were served and the bar was opened.

The Plant Sale did really well

The Plant Sale did really well

At 2.00pm exhibitors were requested to remove their exhibits so the hall could be cleared up and once again the “show was over”.  What a success it had been.  Well done to Sarah, Helen and Sue Robinson for all the hard work they had done to make this event such an enjoyable one;  and thank you all the helpers who set out all the table, cleared up afterwards, served up all the refreshments, washed up afterwards, etc etc.

 

Below is a gallery of all the entries – just click on the photos and the arrows (I will label them all eventually).  Firstly – here are photos of the entries –  

Next we have the trophy Winners in each category –

CUPS AND TROPHIES

CUP – FINEST PHOTO Wendy Ladds – Globe Artichoke
CUP – BEST ARTS & CRAFTS Sally Cox -MerryGoRound Embroidery
ELSIE BOWL – TASTIEST IN SHOW Bryan Cardus – Chilli Jam
POLLY CHIVERTON CUP – FINEST
FLORAL ARRANGEMENT
Sheila Sorby – Blue arrangement
FORESTER TROPHY –
BEST PRODUCE IN SHOW
Chris Weaver – Pumpkin
DIAMOND AWARD –
FINEST FLOWER
Diana Groot Copp – Dahlia
CUP – CHILDREN’S BEST IN SHOW Sam Dewing -Elephant Water Feature
BEECH CUP – BEST IN SHOW Diana Groot Copp – Dahlia
STOODLEY CUP – HIGHEST NUMBER
OF POINTS ACHIEVED IN SHOW
Sheila Sorby
RUNNER UP Chris Weaver

The following gallery shows all the winners’ entries – 

Lastly we have Prize Giving with with all the triumphant winners and their cups and certificates –

CLICK HERE FOR A FULL LIST OF ALL THE WINNERS

Click here for reports and pictures of RECENT VISITS AND OTHER BG NEWS

Click here to return BGs club page